phone  (937) 890-5197

Shopsmith Forums

%nbsp;

37 posts 1 2 3 4

Re: SS Speed

#190522 by Mike907 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 1:10 am

This chart says that it is an exact duplicate of the Power Pro electronic database:

http://www.shopsmith.com/ownersite/catalog/speed_chart.htm.

This chart is for the non Power Pro Mark V:

http://www.shopsmith.com/ownersite/catalog/mvmisc_speedchart.htm.

Many differences. Drilling speeds vary by only 50-200 rpm, but, for example, the Belt Sander speeds for the Power Pro decrease with finer grits and increase on the non Power Pro Mark V, for a 500-600 rpm difference.

Mike

Post a reply  Reply with quote 

Re: SS Speed

#190537 by reible » Fri Jun 19, 2015 12:10 pm

Mike907 wrote:This chart says that it is an exact duplicate of the Power Pro electronic database:

http://www.shopsmith.com/ownersite/catalog/speed_chart.htm.

This chart is for the non Power Pro Mark V:

http://www.shopsmith.com/ownersite/catalog/mvmisc_speedchart.htm.

Many differences. Drilling speeds vary by only 50-200 rpm, but, for example, the Belt Sander speeds for the Power Pro decrease with finer grits and increase on the non Power Pro Mark V, for a 500-600 rpm difference.

Mike



Just looked over the link you posted and I don't see the "exact duplicate of the Power Pro electronic database" words you mentioned........ yea old eyes don't see everything any more so could you point out where it says that?

I haven't dug my chart out yet, its packed in a box of stuff I cleaned up and just stuffed in a box to be sorted later, well it is in one of 3 such boxes. I'll try and do that later today if I have the time.

Ed

---

{Knight of the Shopsmith} [Hero's don't wear capes, they wear dog tags]

Post a reply  Reply with quote 

Re: SS Speed

#190538 by Mike907 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 1:05 pm

The statement about the chart being a copy of the electronic database is on the chart itself. I can post a picture later, but it won't be until tonight.

Mike

Post a reply  Reply with quote 

Re: SS Speed

#190540 by reible » Fri Jun 19, 2015 1:27 pm

Mike907 wrote:The statement about the chart being a copy of the electronic database is on the chart itself. I can post a picture later, but it won't be until tonight.

Mike



Thanks Mike, just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing it on the web page. I have the chart and will did it out soon so I don't need a picture... but maybe someone else would like to see it.

Ed

---

{Knight of the Shopsmith} [Hero's don't wear capes, they wear dog tags]

Post a reply  Reply with quote 

Re: SS Speed

#190603 by Mike907 » Sun Jun 21, 2015 5:53 pm

Here, finally, are pics of the speed chart, and I can confirm that with the exception of one Scroll Saw speed setting missing from the printed chart, it is an exact match to the Power Pro database.

I don't know why the Belt Sander speeds are so different in new vs old speed charts.

Duplicate of Electronic.jpg
Duplicate of Electronic.jpg (266.32 KiB) Viewed 3285 times


New Speed Chart.jpg
New Speed Chart.jpg (237.63 KiB) Viewed 3285 times


Old Speed Chart.jpg
Old Speed Chart.jpg (317.52 KiB) Viewed 3285 times


Mike

Post a reply  Reply with quote 

Re: SS Speed

#190608 by jsburger » Sun Jun 21, 2015 6:23 pm

Mike907 wrote:Here, finally, are pics of the speed chart, and I can confirm that with the exception of one Scroll Saw speed setting missing from the printed chart, it is an exact match to the Power Pro database.

I don't know why the Belt Sander speeds are so different in new vs old speed charts.

Duplicate of Electronic.jpg


New Speed Chart.jpg


Old Speed Chart.jpg


Mike


There are two things that hit me immediately.

First, the old speed chart does not specify grit size so we do not know what Course, Medium and Fine actually refers to. That is not too important now given the second thing.

The second more glaring difference is that with the old chart the larger the grit the slower the speed. On the new chart the larger the grit the higher the speed. Both can not be right.

Since everyone has been using the old chart and speed dial for 60+ years my guess is that the new chart is wrong and if so then the Power Pro headstock is wrong. If this is true how does SS correct the computer in the PP head stocks already in the field?

Can someone with close ties to SS check with them on this discrepancy?

---

John & Mary Burger
Eagle's Lair Woodshop
Hooper, UT

Post a reply  Reply with quote 

Re: SS Speed

#190611 by dusty » Sun Jun 21, 2015 7:26 pm

My guess is that with the old chart the numbers are gross estimates that are intended to put you in the general range for the operation being charted.

The new chart, however, is a bit more scientific (exacting, if you will).

In both cases, remember that the craftsman has some responsibility in this matter too.

I see the number differences but I don't see any glaring errors.

---

"Making Sawdust Safely"
Dusty
Sent from my Dell XPS using Firefox.

Post a reply  Reply with quote 

Re: SS Speed

#190613 by Mike907 » Sun Jun 21, 2015 7:42 pm

I only posted pictures of the Belt Sanding speeds, but the newer chart calls for decreasing speed for finer grits in all sanding operations vs increasing speeds for finer grits with the older chart.

Mike

Post a reply  Reply with quote 

Re: SS Speed

#190615 by jsburger » Sun Jun 21, 2015 7:59 pm

dusty wrote:My guess is that with the old chart the numbers are gross estimates that are intended to put you in the general range for the operation being charted.

The new chart, however, is a bit more scientific (exacting, if you will).

In both cases, remember that the craftsman has some responsibility in this matter too.

I see the number differences but I don't see any glaring errors.


You don't see the fact that the speeds are upside down between the two charts? :confused: :confused:

The old chart has lower speeds for the corser grits and the newer chart has the higher speeds with the courser grits. That is a total reverse. :confused:

---

John & Mary Burger
Eagle's Lair Woodshop
Hooper, UT

Post a reply  Reply with quote 

Re: SS Speed

#190616 by charlese » Sun Jun 21, 2015 8:44 pm

The inconsistencies between charts don't bother me even a bit. I simply use 1350 (which is an easy to push button on the PowerPro) for all wood sanding.

Works for me, every time! Good results :D

Gotta KIS and don't sweat the small stuff. Wood doesn't know the differences, so long as it isn't burned. I use the green belts only on the belt sander and strip sander.

Used to use D-E on the old headstock.

---

Octogenarian's have an earned right to be a curmudgeon.
Chuck in Lancaster, CA

Post a reply  Reply with quote 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JPG, shoedo and 56 guests

Board indexDelete all board cookies

Welcome to Shopsmith. Please fill in this form and we'll send you more information and special offers for the Shopsmith MARK 7 and other woodworking topics.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required